Chamomile (Roman) 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil

Chamomile (Roman) 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil

£19.95Price

Pure essential Therapeutic Grade Oil

Available in various sizes

 

Extensively used in cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, detergents and perfumes. Also a flavour ingredient in food and beverages. Chamomile has been used in Europe for over 2000 years.

 

Chamomile (Roman) 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil

Name : Chamomile ( Roman )
There is also Moroccan Chamomile or ‘Ormenis oil’ but this is very different chemically to German and Roman.
Method : Steam distillation
Note Classification : Middle
Scent : Sweet, fruity, herbaceous
Colour : Roman : pale blue going brown-yellow with age
Species :Chamaemelum nobile or Anthemis nobilis. Family asteraceae ( compositae )
Also known as English Chamomile, Garden Chamomile or Sweet Chamomile.
Extracted From : Flower heads. The plants have small daisy-like flowers and bright green feathery leaves which give off an apple-like scent when crushed.
Region : UK.
Historical : Chamomile has been used in Europe for over 2000 years. One of the Saxon’s nine sacred herbs called ‘maythen’. In 1656, John Parkinson wrote : ‘Camomill is put to divers and sundry uses, both for pleasure and profit, both for the sick and the sound, in bathing to comfort and strengthen the sound and to ease pains in the diseased’.
Egyptian priests dedicated the plant to Ra, their sun god. India’s Ayurvedic physicians used it for digestive upsets, cramps and fever.
Of Interest :Extensively used in cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, detergents and perfumes. Also a flavour ingredient in food and beverages.
Aromatherapy Properties : Excellent for skin care – allergies, eczema, insect bites, wounds. Muscular pain, neuralgia, rheumatism, sprains and burns. Headaches, insomnia, migraine, stress – well known for calming effect on nervous system.
Blends Well With : bergamot, clary sage, oakmoss, jasmine, neroli, rose, geranium, lavender
Safety Data : Very low toxicity but may trigger dermatitis in some people.

Essential oils are used for blending with carrier base oils to make special blends for massaging the body.

By adding different essential oils to the base carrier oil this then during massage carries the essential oils into the body.

So when mixing essential oil from a recipe please do not add more than recommended for one massage and if the skin is dry and you need more oil just add more carrier base oil not more essential oil.

Essential oils could be used in the bath, in cream, lotion, bath oil, bath salts, bath bombs,
oil burners, inhalers, hot & cold compresses, perfume, soap & candle-making.

Always keep your oils out of the reach of children, in a safe cool dark place and keep as you would any medicines

Size