Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) 100% Pure Cosmetic Grade Essential Oil

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) 100% Pure Cosmetic Grade Essential Oil

£4.45Price

Pure essential Therapeutic Grade Oil

Available in various sizes

 

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) 100% Pure Cosmetic Grade Essential Oil

 Popular in Victorian England due to imported cashmere shawls from India reeking of patchouli. Used to scent Indian ink. Used a lot in the food industry. Masking agent for unpleasant smells.

 

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) 100% Pure Cosmetic Grade Essential Oil

Name : Patchouli
Method : Steam distillation
Note Classification : Base
Scent : Powerful, warm, spicy, earthy odour. A tenacious scent
Colour : Amber, dark orange
Species : Pogostemon cablin. Family Lamiaceae ( Labiatae )
Extracted From : Dried leaves (after some fermentation)
Region : Indonesia.
By-products : Resinoid also produced, as a fixative
Historical : The oil has been used in the East for a long time to scent clothes and linen. It was believed to prevent the spread of disease. Also used in China, Japan and Malaysia to treat colds, headaches, nausea, diarrhea and abdominal pain.
Of Interest : Popular in Victorian England due to imported cashmere shawls from India reeking of patchouli. Used to scent Indian ink. Used a lot in the food industry. Masking agent for unpleasant smells.
Aromatherapy Properties: Acne, athelete’s foot, chapped and cracked skin, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema (weeping), fungal infections, hair care, impetigo, insect repellent, sores, oily hair and skin, open pores, wounds,wrinkles.

Frigidity, nervous exhaustion and stress related conditions.
Safety Data : Non-toxic, non-irritant.

Essential oils are used for blending with carrier base oils to make special blends for massaging the body.

By adding different essential oils to the base carrier oil this then during massage carries the essential oils into the body.

So when mixing essential oil from a recipe please do not add more than recommended for one massage and if the skin is dry and you need more oil just add more carrier base oil not more essential oil.

Essential oils could be used in the bath, in cream, lotion, bath oil, bath salts, bath bombs,
oil burners, inhalers, hot & cold compresses, perfume, soap & candle-making.

Always keep your oils out of the reach of children, in a safe cool dark place and keep as you would any medicines

Size