Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata) 100% Pure Cosmetic Grade Essential Oil

£4.45Price

Pure essential Therapeutic Grade Oil

Available in various sizes

 

Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata) 100% Pure Cosmetic Grade Essential Oil

Used for hair care and skin complaints. Also to fight fever and infections. In Victorian times, the oil was used in Macassar oil – a hair treatment. In Indonesia, the flowers are spread on the beds of newly married couples.

 

Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata) 100% Pure Cosmetic Grade Essential Oil

Name : Ylang Ylang
Method : Steam distillation
Note Classification : Base
Scent : Exotic, sweet, soft, floral, intense heady perfume
Colour : Pale-yellow
Species : Cananga odorata. Family Annonaceae
Extracted From : Flowers
Region : Madagascar or Comores Islands
Historical : Used for hair care and skin complaints. Also to fight fever and infections. In Victorian times, the oil was used in Macassar oil – a hair treatment. In Indonesia, the flowers are spread on the beds of newly married couples.
Of Interest : The tropical Ylang Ylang tree has beautiful yellow flowers and the perfume is so strong that it is known as the flower of flowers.
Aromatherapy Properties : Aphrodisiac properties due to intense flowery scent. Anti-depressant. Euphoric qualities. Know to have a balancing effect on blood pressure and distressed breathing patterns, depression, insomnia, tension.
Blends Well With : Rosewood, jasmine, vetivert, bergamot, rose
Safety Data : Non-toxic

Essential oils are used for blending with carrier base oils to make special blends for massaging the body.

By adding different essential oils to the base carrier oil this then during massage carries the essential oils into the body.

So when mixing essential oil from a recipe please do not add more than recommended for one massage and if the skin is dry and you need more oil just add more carrier base oil not more essential oil.

Essential oils could be used in the bath, in cream, lotion, bath oil, bath salts, bath bombs,
oil burners, inhalers, hot & cold compresses, perfume, soap & candle-making.

Always keep your oils out of the reach of children, in a safe cool dark place and keep as you would any medicines

Size